Privacy Statement

What this Privacy Statement Covers

This Evogh Privacy Statement is applicable worldwide and covers how Evogh treats personal information collected by us.

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

“Personal Information” is any information that can be used to identify an individual, and may include, but is not limited to, name, email address, postal or other physical address, credit or debit card number, title, occupation, and other information required to provide Services, or carry out a transaction that you have requested. Some of the ways we may use your Personal Information include to:

  • process your orders and deliver the Services that you have ordered.
  • keep you up to date on the latest Service announcements, software updates, software upgrades, system enhancements, special offers, and other information. This may occasionally include information from other companies about products and services that can add value to your Evogh Services.
  • provide support and assistance for our Services, including the provision of security patches (if applicable).
  • provide the ability to contact you, and provide you with shipping and billing information.
  • provide customer feedback and support.
  • provide and administer contests, sweepstakes or other marketing or promotional activities on our websites.
  • conduct questionnaires and surveys in order to provide better products and services to our customers and end users. Your completion of any questionnaires is voluntary.
  • understand more about you, so we can personalize newsletters and websites to your preferences. For example, allow you the opportunity to request specific information on products and services that may be of interest to you.
  • allow you to forward information to another individual, such as a friend or co-worker who you believe is interested in receiving the information. Evogh does not store the personal information of the third party. We use the email address and contact name (if applicable) for the sole purpose of sending a one-time email on your behalf.
  • meet contract obligations.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, rent, share or trade your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes unless you have granted us permission to do so.

We may share your Personal Information with business partners, service vendors, authorized third-party agents or contractors in order to provide a requested service or transaction, including processing and shipping orders, processing credit card transactions, hosting websites, hosting event and seminar registration and providing customer support. We only provide these third parties with the minimum amount of Personal Information necessary to complete/provide the requested service or transaction, and the third parties are not permitted to use your Personal Information except for the limited purpose of completing/providing the requested service or transaction.

We may respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process by disclosing your Personal Information and other related information, if necessary. We also may choose to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims and use your Personal Information in this regard as appropriate.

We may collect and possibly share Personal Information and any other additional information available to us in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected or potential fraud, brand protection matters (such as gray market sales or use of Evogh’s trademark without a license), situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Evogh’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

While navigating our website you may be directed to content or functionality that is hosted by a third-party supplier. This may be done to host special events, such as contests. When information is collected on behalf of Evogh exclusively, this Evogh Privacy Statement will be referenced on the website and will govern how your information is used. For other, non-Evogh websites, the website owner’s privacy statement will be referenced.

We will ask for your consent before we use or share your information for any purpose other than the reason you provided it or as otherwise provided by this Evogh Privacy Statement. To let us know your preferences, we will require an action on your part, such as checking the appropriate option, to indicate your consent.

Security of Your Personal Information

Evogh is committed to protecting the Personal Information you share with us. When we transfer sensitive personal data (for example, credit card information) over the Internet, we protect it using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology.

We utilize a combination of industry-standard security technologies, procedures, and organizational measures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its security.

We recommend you to take every precaution in protecting your Personal Information when you are on the Internet. For example, change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers when creating passwords, and make sure you use a secure browser.

Use of Cookies and other Web Technologies

In some instances, Evogh may collect non-personal (aggregate or demographic) data through cookies, web logs, and web beacons. This information is used to better understand and improve the usability, performance, and effectiveness of the website. In addition, by using our Services, anonymous network information may be transmitted 

back to us such as: the health of the Services and types of devices attached to the network. With this information we can determine how users are interacting with the Services, to assist us with improving it, and to provide alerts of available software updates/upgrades

Like many websites, Evogh uses automatic data collection tools, such as cookies, embedded web links and web beacons. These tools collect certain standard information that your browser sends to our website such as your browser type and the address of the website from which you arrived at our website. They may also collect information about your Internet Protocol (IP) address and clickstream behavior (for example, the pages you view and the links you click). These tools help make your visit to our website easier, more efficient and more valuable by providing you with a customized experience and recognizing you when you return.

Our website includes widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on our site to provide specific services from another company (e.g. displaying the news, opinions, music, etc). Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through the widget. Cookies may also be set by the widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by this widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it. Our widget may have an import contacts feature to help you email your contacts. At your request we will search your email address book to help you import your contacts to our website.

Linked Websites

Our website and Services may provide links to other third-party websites and services which are outside our control and not covered by this Evogh Privacy Statement. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to review the privacy statements posted on these (and all) sites you visit.

Children’s Privacy

Evogh does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information on a child under the age of 13, we will delete that data from our systems. Evogh encourages parents and guardians to go online with their children.

Updates to this Evogh Privacy Statement

Evogh may update this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. Your continued use of the Evogh website after any change will signify and confirm your assent to those changes.

California Residents

Residents of the State of California, under California Civil Code § 1798.83, have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed Personal Information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that if the company has a privacy policy that gives either an Opt-out or Opt-in choice for use of your Personal Information by third parties (such as advertisers) for marketing purposes, the company may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options.

Evogh qualifies for the alternative option. We have a comprehensive privacy statement, and provide you with details on how you may either Opt-out or Opt-in to the use of your Personal Information by third parties for direct marketing purposes. Therefore, we are not required to maintain or disclose a list of the third parties that received your Personal Information for marketing purposes during the preceding year.

If you are a California resident and request information about how to exercise your third party disclosure choices, you must send a request to privacy@Evogh.com.

Questions or comments?

We value your opinions. Should you have any privacy-related questions or comments related to this Evogh Privacy Statement, please send an email to privacy@Evogh.com.

Access to and Accuracy of Your Personal Information

We need your help in keeping your Personal Information accurate and up to date. Please notify us of any changes to your Personal Information. You may have the ability to view or edit your Personal Information online. In order to help prevent your Personal Information from being viewed by others, you will be required to sign in with your credentials (for example, email address and password).. You can access and update your profile by signing into your user online account. You may also make these updates or request deactivation of your website profile by sending an email to privacy@evogh.com.

Communication Preferences

Each promotional email from us includes instructions on how you can unsubscribe from that particular mailing. You may also unsubscribe from various promotional communications by sending a message to privacy@Evogh.com. Please be sure to include your name, email address and specific relevant information about the material that you no longer wish to receive.

Consent to Transfer, Processing and Storage of Personal Information

We may transfer your Personal Information to Evogh in the United States of America, to any Evogh subsidiary worldwide, or to third parties acting on our behalf, for the purposes of processing or storage, and by providing any Personal Information to us you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer, processing and storage of such information in the United States of America.

 

Do Not Track:
Some web browsers offer a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signal, which is an HTTP header field indicating your preference regarding tracking or cross-site user tracking. Although we are currently unable to honor DNT signals, we only collect personal information directly from you as set forth in this Policy and we do not allow third parties to track our Panelists (excluding only third party vendors that help us provide this program). Evogh takes privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology to the extent applicable to the SeeVogh Service.

Background Image